Betty and John Mowbray's Charlie Brown

























Jim Dwyer's Panda Bear














































































































 


























































 
 

 

 




 
Announcements

 

 

 

Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 10, 2017 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner, Intermediate, and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Beginner , Intermediate, and Advanced Notice.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

  1. Rudy Tolentino (Doberman) Ehukai
  2. Lola Nakamura (Border Collie) Munch
  3. Andy Shimokihara (Husky mix) Rocky
  4. Natalie Hayashi (King Charles Cavalier) Kensi

The highest scorer in the Intermediate class was Alison Wong (Golden Retriever) Holly.

The highest scorer in the Advanced Novice class was Joanna Ling (Labrador Retriever) Kenji.

Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 6, 2017 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. Varyn Higa (Exotic Bully) Azera
  2. Alana Nagata (Papillon Mix) Pono
  3. Kathy Souza (Long-Haired Dachshund) Kahlua
  4. Aly Emrick (Mastiff Mix) Dela

Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 25, 2017 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner and Puppy classes. Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Beginner, Advanced Novice, and Puppy.  The Beginner high scoring dogs from left to right were:

  1st place.  Gerry Penaflor (Poodle/Bichon) Coco.
  2nd place. Vicky Poland (Bordoodle) Lucy
  3rd place. Erin Bailey (Sheltie) Maya 
  4th place.  Amanda Hadden (English Bulldog) Winnie.

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick at Newtown was Lola Nakamura  (Border Collie) Munch.

Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 21, 2017 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.   

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 2, 2017 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner and Puppy classes. Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Beginner, Advanced Novice, and Puppy.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

  1. Collin Akemoto (Corgi) Lani.
  2. Reece Olayvar (Catahoula/Pit mix) Moki.
  3. Mike Niino (Silky Terrier) Arya.
  4. Nick Dreher (Labradoodle) Moxie.

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick at Newtown was Mark Shertzer  (Mini Dachshund) Franklin Delano Frankenweenie.

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 5, 2017 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 




The CGC tests will be held at the times shown on the CGC page.

Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 27, 2016 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class. Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class page: Beginner.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 30, 2016 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 11, 2016 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class.   Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Puppy and Beginner.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

  1. Colleen Arii (American.Eskimo) Nakoa
  2. Susan Kiyosaki (Maltese-Poodle) Kimi
  3. Janine Kiyosaki (Long Haired Chihauhau)
  4. Helen Iaea (Lab/Terrier) Pokai

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick at Newtown was Wei Mei Wong (Chihauhau) Piper.



Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 7, 2016 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

1.  Alan Kawasaki (Maststaff) Koa
2.  Kathy Souza (Dachshund) Delilah
3.  Karen Kanye (Golden Retriever) Koa


 
Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 19, 2016 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Puppy and
Beginner.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

  1. Alan Miyahira (Border Collie) EZ
  2. Bob Hu (Japanese Spitz/Papillon mix) Daisy
  3. Traci Stern (GoldenDoodle) Kai
  4. Terri Muraoka (Rough Collie) Kiku

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick at Newtown was Keri Ann Iwaki (Dachshund) Zoey.

Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 22, 2016 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 
  1. Tom Pochereva (Pomeranian/American Eskimo mix) Wookie
  2. Todd Allison (American.Cocker Spaniel) Blitz
  3. Dana Allison (American.Cocker Spaniel) Bleier
  4. Lani Watanabe (Maltese) Snowy

The winner of the best trick at Heeia was Glenn Rivera (Mix breed) Nixon.



Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 3, 2016 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Puppy,
Beginner and Advanced Novice.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

  1. Arlene Kaya-Tamon (Shiba Inu) Akira
  2. Colleen Arii (Pomeranian) Moxie
  3. Kris Miyashiro (Pit Bull Mix) Opie
  4. Emily Chinen-Pascual (Golden Retriever) Ginger

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick at Newtown:

The Advanced Novice high scoring dogs were:

  1. Teri Obata (Sheltie) Hikari
  2. Grant Poland (Golden Mix) Hannah
  3. Keawe Lenchanko (Pit Bull) Sheba
  4. Perfecto Larrador (Rottweiler) Princess
     
Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 6, 2016 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 
  1. Cathy Matsumoto (German Sheppard Dog) Mackey
  2. Lisa Cabantint (Terrier Mix) Princess
  3. Ida Aspinall (English Staffordshire Bull Terrier) Hulali
  4. Martin Swope (Australian Sheppard) Thor

The winner of the best trick at Heeia was Jocelyn Mendonca (Mix) Mac.


 

The CGC tests will be held at the times shown on the CGC page.

The Potluck Christmas Party (with no more than $10 grab-bag) will be at Newtown Park on Sunday December 13, 2015 beginning at 9:00 AM. 

Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 29, 2015 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Puppy,
Beginner and Advanced Novice.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

  1. Perfecto Labrador (Rott) Princess
  2. Lynne Kogawa (Hound Mix) Kai
  3. Ariel Pascual (Boxer) Casper
  4. Robert Ordonio (Chihuahua Mix)

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick at Newtown was .Ryan K. Cabinian (Eng. Staffordshire Bull Terrier) Coco

The Advanced Novice high scoring dogs were:

  1. Sharleen Kwok (Yellow Lab) Lucky
  2. Toni Salbosa (Cairn Terrier) Gian
  3. Grant Poland (Mix) Hannah
  4. Joanna Ling (Black Lab) Kenji
     


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 29, 2015 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 
  1. Judy Fujimoto (Golden Doodle)  Elle C
  2. Tina Zapata (Pit Bull) Hina
  3. Lisamarie & Jeremy Halsey (Mix) Ernie



The winner of the best puppy trick at Heeia was Roberta Goto (Shorty Bull) Sadie.


Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 6, 2015 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Puppy,
Beginner and Advanced Novice.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

  1. Alice Lenchanko (American Pitt Bull) Sweety
  2. Richard Uyesato (Lhasa Apso) King
  3. Dolleen Keola (Pug) Jack
  4. Sarah Takemoto (Pom) Mochi

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick at Newtown was the Oshiro family and their dog Poke (Old English Bulldog).

The Advanced Novice high scoring dogs were:

  1. Toni Salbosa (Cairn Terrier mix) Gian
  2. Karen Sugawa (Terrier mix) Mamo
  3. Audrey Tom (King Charles Cavalier Spaniel) Jordan 
  4. Sharleen Kwok (Yellow Lab) Lucky
     


Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 9, 2015 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. Jack Flanagan (Lab mix) Charlie
  2. Connie Smales (Golden) Charlie
  3. Cole Perguson (Rottweiler) Lila
  4. Wendy Wong (Akita) Kai


Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 21, 2015 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Puppy,
Beginner and Advanced Novice.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

  1. Sam (Terrier mix)
  2. Tamara (Whippet mix)
  3. Como-Tu (Mastiff)
  4. Babe (Lab)
     

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick at Newtown was Lii (mix).

The Advanced Novice high scoring dogs were:

  1. Mamo (Terrier mix)
  2. Daisy (Chihuahua)
  3. Aki (Golden Retriever)
  4. Hannah (Golden mix)



Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 24, 2015 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. Equity (Toy Poodle)
  2. Hero (Toy Poodle)
  3. Miku (Pit mix)
  4. Thunder (Rottweiler)

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on March 29, 2015 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Puppy, Beginner and Advanced Novice.  The Beginner high scoring dogs were:

  1. Diplo (Weimaraner)
  2. Aki (Doberman)
  3. Bella (Terrier mix)
  4. Wolfie (mix)
     


The winner of the Best Puppy Trick at Newtown was Keiko (Maltese/Pomeranian).


The
Advanced Novice high scoring dogs were:

  1. Ziva (Corgi)
  2. Kenji (Black Lab)
  3. Lucky (Yellow Lab)
  4. Mochi (Pomeranian/Bichon)


 

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 1, 2015 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. Addie (Australian Sheppard)
  2. Kona (mix)
  3. Elliby (mix)
  4. Goma (Dachshund)

The winner of the best puppy trick at Heeia was Charlie (Golden Retriever).



Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 30, 2014 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Puppy,
Beginner and Advanced Novice.  The Beginner high scorers were:

  1. Tara Wong (Pomeranian/Chihuahua) Baby
  2. Brandon Nerida (Pomeranian) Koby
  3. Joanna Ling (Black Lab) Kenji
  4. Theresa Wong (Pomeranian/Chihuahua) Foxy
     

The Advanced Novice high scorers were:

  1. Grant Poland (Mix) Kiwi
  2. Sharleen Kwok (Yellow Lab) Lucky
  3. Todd Imamura (Chihuahua Mix) Daisy
  4. Toni Salbosa (Cairn Terrier) Gian
     

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Christi Tadaki (German Shepherd) Kimiko.



Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 7, 2014 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class page:
Beginner.  The Beginner high scorers were:

  1. Chloe Lagadon (Chihauhau mix) Charlotte
  2. Lasha Salbosa (Westie/Cairn Terrier) Makapu'u
  3. Mike Souza (Pit Bull) Bailey
  4. Cyan Agena (Maltese/Papillon) Maggie
     

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Lorena de Ausen (Husky mix) Kai.

    

Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 10, 2014 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the beginner class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. Karen Higo (Sheltie) Travi
  2. Cherly Subiono (Chocolate Lab) Taki
  3. Tiana Kahauolopua (Labradoodle) Gypsy
  4. Rick Subiono (Chocolate Lab) Hachico

The winner of the best puppy trick at Heeia was Lauren Kau (Maltese) Lexi.

Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 22, 2014 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages: Beginner and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner high scorers were:

  1. Nancy Takashima (Golden Retriever) Charlie
  2. Donna Yoshida (Silky Terrier) Nadia
  3. Lisa Naito (Sharpie mix) Kalena
  4. George Moribe (Corgi) Teddy
     

The Advanced Novice high scorers were:

  1. Ken Muranaka (Sheltie) Sophie
  2. Karen Sugawa (mix) Mamo
  3. Isaac Hamada (mix) Chico

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Gabrielle Mathesius (Border Collie mix) Kai.

    

Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 18, 2014 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. David Kakumano (Rottweiler/ Lab mix) Maggie Jean
  2. Corrine Waterhouse (Border Collie) Tango
  3. Andrew Park (Chihauhau mix) Inu
  4. Charles Hook (Terrier mix) Smokey

The winner of the best puppy trick at Heeia was Bryan Suntheimer (Yellow Lab) Beau.


Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 6, 2014 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and obedience trials for the Beginner and Advanced Novice classes.  Graduation photos are posted on the obedience class pages:
Beginner and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner high scorers were:

  1. Kathleen Richmond (GSD) Lexi
  2. Stacy Honda (Chi Mix) Lani
     

The Advanced Novice high scorers were:

  1. Alison Kawata (Collie) Logan
  2. Melvin Kai (Golden) Tono

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Kelly Nakamura (Dachs/Ter) Frankie.

    

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 2, 2014 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. Michael Lapilio (Mini Bull Ter) Pikoaukea
  2. Miriam Hellreich (Black Cocker) Midnight
  3. Loran Lasher (Black Lab) Zoe
  4. Laura Morales (GSD) Havoc

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Debbie Nakashima (Brit Spaniel) Jack.

   

Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on December 8, 2013 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page: Beginner.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Todd Imamura (Chihauhau) Daisy
  2. Annette Kenui (Pit Bull) Kuleana
  3. Corlis Koga (Golden) Aki
  4. Pam Pakele (Border CollieL) Sir London
     

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was  Kristi Grilho (Mix) Jiffy.

    

Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 27, 2013 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. John Akima (Black Lab) Pono
  2. Michael Lapilio (Bull Ter) Pili Aloha
  3. Devron Felder & Sara LeMaster (BC/Lab) Tucker
  4. William Follmer (Mastiff) Misty

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Natasha Mangaoang (Pom/Chi) Toni.

 

Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 8, 2013 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page: Beginner, and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Miriam Amory (Dobe Mix) Bentley
  2. Leslie Agena (Basenji/Chi) Koa
  3. Tyson Oshiro (Shih/Pom) Dash
  4. Alyssa Fukumoto (Shih Tzu) Appa
     

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Sue Shimakukuro (Pom/Ter) Shiro.

    

Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 4, 2013 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. Sheila Sumida (Dachshund) Sasha
  2. Martin Tamane (Am. Bull) Kahu Kai Lani
  3. Hisae Shouse (I.G) Lana
  4. Jean-Pierre LaFontune (Pom/Chihauhau) Blue

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Robert Espinoza (Boxer Mix) D2

 

Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 23, 2013 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page: Beginner, and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Melvin Kai (Golden) Tono
  2. Lopaka Burgess (Cane Corso) Bronx
  3. Wanda AhNee (Mix) Kaleo
  4. Milli Lunata (Shih Tzu) Dolce Dream
     

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Dayna Fujimoto (Corgi) Jordi.

    

Art's Obedience 2md Session Graduation Day on June 19, 2013 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. Carol Blumlein (German Shepherd Dog) Ramsey
  2. Bert Akuna (Mix) Maka
  3. Gina Heshiki (Chow Lab) Abby
  4. Jessica Peterson (Pitbull) Koa

 

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 7, 2013 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page: Beginner, and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Sharon Tomlinson (Pomeranian/Bichon) Misia
  2. Randy Botelho (ShihTzu/Silky Terrier) Keiko
  3. Jane Botelho (ShihTzu/SilkyTerrier) Roxy
  4. Jennifer Ho (Sheltie) Stilton
     

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Christina Dettloff (Golden) Kayla.  Here is a link to the Puppy trick videos.

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 3, 2013 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were: 

  1. Ginger Wong (Sheltie) Ginger
  2. Carlos (German Shorthair Pointer) Manchee
  3. Ted Otraguro (Goldendoodle) Harley
  4. Taieya Kihe (Dachshund) Stylo

 

Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 25, 2012 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page: Beginner, and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Michelle Austin (Golden) Sundance
  2. Holly Hoopili (Chi/Ter) Kaui
  3. Collins Takaki (Mix) Maile
  4. Matthew Kaneko (Rott) Kaiser

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Michelle Yoshida (Rott Mix) Mamoru.

Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 28, 2012 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were:

  1. Michelle Austin (Golden) Frankie (same person as Aiea but different dog)
  2. Ronnie White (GSD Mix) Archer
  3. Eve Chinen (Pom/Chihauhau) Cinnamon
  4. Jaymie Ho (Ter) Zoey

The winner of the Best Puppy Trick was Justin Cruz (Pug) Anakin.

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 1, 2012 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page: PuppyBeginner, and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Whitney Young (Sheltie) Tequila
  2. Kathy Suguitan (Corgi) Ziva
  3. Cathy Echalas (Japanese Spitz) Miya
  4. Grant Poland (Mix) Kiwi

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on March 28, 2011 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were:

  1. Mark Miller (Mix) Bruno
  2. Blaine Ohama (Border Collie) Lol
  3. Tad Tucker (German Sherpard Dog) Darma
  4. Patricia Valenti (Standard Poodle) Frankie


 

On Saturday, March 17, 2012, Cheryl Nakakura's Australian Shepherd named Aumoehoku Covered in Chocolate (aka Hershey) was awarded the "Best in Match" title by Judge John P. Gaidos at the Australian Shepherd Club of Hawaii Match held at the Blaisdell Park at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.

       


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 27, 2011 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page:
PuppyBeginner, and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Evelyn Dominguez and her Chow/Lab mix Sophia
  2. Miwa Yokota and her Toy Poodle Mocha
  3. Robert Mellberg and his Black Lab mix Meppy
  4. Vicki Inouye and her Shihtzu/Maltese mix Hokulani

Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 30, 2011 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were:

  1. WhitneyGuzman and her Cattle mix Ani
  2. Lynnette Masuda and her Chi mix Kimi
  3. Zaysha Labrador and her ShihTzu mix Anuenue
  4. Wanda AnNee and her Chi Mix Ipo


CANINE GOOD CITIZEN TEST
is available on the following days and locations:

Date:     December 4, 2011
Where:  Newtown Neighborhood Park
Time:     8:30 a.m. to noon
Cost:     $5  (all proceeds to be donated to the Hawaiian Humane Society)

Date:     December 7, 2011
Where:  Heeia Neighborhood Park
Time:     7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Cost:     $5  (all proceeds to be donated to the Hawaiian Humane Society)
 

Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 4, 2011 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page: PuppyBeginner, and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Grace Suenaga and her Maltese Taro
  2. Jason Duncan and his Great Swiss Mountain Dog Frenchy
  3. Ryan Pang and his Lab Mix Prince
  4. Mike Yamaguchi and his Shiba Inu Mikie

The Advanced Novice high scorers were:

   1.  Audrey Mori and her Mix Cody
   2.  Joanne Chanslor and her King.Charles Spaniel Charley
   3.  Lani Villareal and her German Shepard Kiki
   4.  Mei Albertson and her Chihauhau Zeke





Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 7, 2011 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Intermediate class.  Pictures of this graduation are posted on the Heeia obedience page.  The high scorers were:

  1. Colin Hussey and his Shih/Lhasa Febe
  2. Naomi Goya and her Maltese Max
  3. Wendy Kuntz-Hood and her Lab Mix Tulip
  4. Ronaele Whittington and her Standard Poodle Blue

 

Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 19, 2011 at Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page: PuppyBeginner, and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Nancy Miyake and her Corgi Tootsie
  2. Tracy Martin and her Jack Russell Eddy
  3. Marci Kunin and her American Bulldog Butch
  4. Kristie Ann Gose and her Mix Khloe


Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 22, 2011 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Beginner Novice class.  The high scorers were:

  1. Rick Seki and his German Shepherd Dog Miki
  2. Christi Tadaki and her German Shepherd Dog Cyris
  3. Kimi Matsushima and her Newfoundland Laka
  4. Darren Terao and his American Bulldog Hanzo


Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on March 27, 2011 at Newtown Park included
S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for the Beginner class are posted on the obedience class page: PuppyBeginner, and Adv. Novice.  The Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Cheryl Nakakura and her Australian Shepherd Sadee
  2. Mei Albertson and her Chihauhau Zeke
  3. Francheska Tirado and her ShihTzu Gohan
  4. Carey Isobe and his Shetland Sheepdog Bailey


 

Two AKC Agility Trials were held on March 19 and 20, 2011 at the Enchanted Lake Elementary School in Kailua, Hawaii, and were judged by AKC Judge Susan Bluford from Carmel, California. 

Allene Auld and her Scottie, Ch   Kilrack Oceania Gold (aka Herbie) earned five blue ribbons at Herbie's very first agility trials! 

On March 20, 2011, they earned first place finishes in the 8 inch Novice Fast, the 8 inch Novice Standard, and the 8 inch Novice Jumpers with Weaves classes. 

On March 19, 2011, they earned first place finishes in the 8 inch Novice Standard and the 8 inch Novice Jumpers with Weaves classes.


Betty and Art Fujinaka (the Art in Art's Obedience) were voted the Outstanding Dog Fanciers of Hawaii in 2010 and were honored at the Ilio O Hawaii 21st Annual Recognition Dinner presented by the Iams Company and co-sponsored by Hawaii Mega-Cor, Inc. and Ilio Dog Magazine in January 2011 at the Ala Moana Hotel.

            
 

Also honored at this Annual Recognition Dinner in celebration of Hawaii's 2010 top winning obedience dogs and their handlers were Jane Nikaido and her miniature Poodle (Checkmate Queen's Silver Shadow CDX, aka Promise) and Sherri Kawakami with her Shetland Sheepdog (Cinnabar Talladego CDX), and Fay Jitchaku with her Collie ( Ch. Blackpoint's Golden Knight UD).


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 28, 2010 at the Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner class and for the Adv. Novice class.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages: PuppyBeginner, and Adv. Novice.

The  S.T.A.R. Puppies were:

Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Jennifer Taukamoto with her Shib Inu Kitsune
  2. Shana Isobe with her Papillion Mix Presley.
  3. Ryan Ginoza with his Jack Russell Boomer
  4. Charlene Ikeda with her Sheltie Mandie



Advanced Novice high scorers were:

  1. Linla Oshiro with her Papillion Disney
  2. JoAnne Chanslor with her King Charles Spaniel Charley
  3. Carolyn Caldiron with her Staffordshire Terrier Gabby
  4. Chris Scovell with his Mastiff NoHeo


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on March 29, 2010 at the Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner Novice class.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages: PuppyBeginner, and Adv. Novice.

The  S.T.A.R. Puppies were:

Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Susan Nishimura and her Sheltie Dakota
  2. Yuka Inouye and her Rottweiler Haku
 

            

Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on March 31, 2010 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Beginner Novice class.  The high scorers were:

  1. Scot Seo with his Border Collie Katana
  2. Gail Shimazu with her Sheltie P.J.
  3. Gavin Yamada with his Lab Mix Zorro
  4. Ilsa Bader with her Rottweiler Onyx


Betty and Art Fujinaka (the Art in Art's Obedience) were nominated as Outstanding Dog Fanciers of Hawaii in 2009 and were honored at the Ilio O Hawaii 20th Annual Recognition Dinner presented by the Iams Company and co-sponsored by Hawaii Mega-Cor, Inc. and Ilio Dog Magazine on January 9, 2010 at the Ala Moana Hotel.



Also honored at this Annual Recognition Dinner in celebration of Hawaii's 2009 top winning obedience dogs and their handlers were Grace Kutara with her Belgian Tervuran (Thono), Sherri Kawakami with her Shetland Sheepdog (Cinnabar Talladego),  and (not shown below) Fay Jitchaku with her Collie (Blackpoint's Covergirl).


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 29, 2009 at the Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner Novice class.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages: PuppyBeginner, and Adv. Novice.

   The  S.T.A.R. Puppies were:

                      The Puppy Class 4th Session 2009 "Best Trick" was awarded to                and her

Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Donald Ellis and his Golden Retriever Kapua
  2. Ronald Doi and his Sheltie Kobi (Marsha Ajirogi in place of Ronald for photo)
  3. Ronald Nicol and his Chihuahua Minnie
  4. Chris SantaAna with her Lab Mix Kiki


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on December 2, 2009 in Heeia Neighborhood Park in Kaneohe included an obedience trial for the Beginner Novice class.  The high scorers were:

  1. Joe Cooper and his American Cocker Spaniel Jackson
  2. Dianne Schum and her Border Collie Lokahi
  3. Scott Kaneko and his German Shepherd Dog Emi
  4. Martina Amano and her yellow Labrador Retriever Jack


Below are some Art's Obedience Agility students with their dogs at rest and in motion.





 
  
      
Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on August 30, 2009 at the Newtown Park included S.T.A.R. Puppy testing for the Puppy class and an obedience trial for the Beginner Novice class.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages: PuppyBeginnerAdv. Novice, and Open & Utility.

   The  S.T.A.R. Puppies were:

The Puppy Class 3rd Session 2009 "Best Trick" was awarded to Amy Shinozuka and her Jack Russell Terrier Scrappy. 

Beginner Novice high scorers were:

  1. Marshall Balcita and his Pit Bull Hoku  
  2. Lincoln Isaacs and his Mix Makana
  3. Janice Hamamoto and her Mix Buddy
  4. Susan Fukumoto and her Pit Mix Tonka

Beginner Novice high scorers in the Kaneohe class were:

  1. Debbie Botelho and her Cairn Terrier Melia 
  2. Alan Miyake and his Mix Nani
  3. Gail Oyama and her Mix Lilolei
  4. Tammy Kim and her Mix Allie


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 30, 2008 at the Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages: PuppyBeginnerAdv. Novice, and Open & Utility.

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Gordon Titcomb with his American Bulldog Cherub  
  2. Chanelle Hosea with her Rottweiler mix Lily
  3. Patti Taketa with her American Bulldog Abb
  4. Charlotte Teraoka with her Border Collie/Labrador mix Maddie

Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Colleen Arii with her Pomeranian Pooky
  2. Michael O'Neal with his Labbradoodle Murphy
  3. Mark Taketa with his Labrador/Beagle mix Lexi
  4. Maile McMullen with his Lhasa Apso Mocha

Puppy Class puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Chanelle Hosea with her Rottweiler mix Lily
  2. Patti Taketa with her American Bulldog Abb
  3. Charlotte Teraoka with her Border Collie/Labrador mix Maddie

   

Puppy class videos are posted on the Puppy Tricks Videos page.  The Puppy Class 4th Session 2008 "Best Trick" was awarded to Chanelle Hosea and her Rottweiler mix Lily..
 

Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 30, 2008 at Heeia included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Danielle Kitaoka with her Golden Retriever Sam
  2. Kelly and Kaimana Young with their Labrador Lucky
  3. Cody Arquero with his Staff mix Nani
  4. Jennifer Small with her German Shepherd Dog Gracie

Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Jo Brooks with her Corgi Le'a
  2. Gayle Henrick with her Corgi mix Commander
  3. Tom Johnson with his Pit Bull mix Kobe
  4. David Huntley with his Labrador Rusty

The Puppy Class 4th Session 2008 "Best Trick" was awarded to Kelly Young and her Labrador Lucky.


On November 23, 2008, an AKC Obedience Trial and an AKC Rally Trial were held at Thomas Square in Honolulu and were judged by AKC Judges Susan Oviatt-Harris from Franktown, Colorado, and Dr. Jose Martinez from Council Bluffs, Iowa. 

  Minori Inoue and her Shetland Sheepdog Tristar's Prestige (aka Tommy), judged by AKC Judge Susan Oviatt-Harris, finished in first place in the Novice A obedience class. 

Minori and Tommy also participated in two run-offs, judged by AKC Judge Dr. Jose Martinez, to determine the highest score for the combined Novice A and Novice B classes.

And Minori and Tommy were awarded a Ferguson Cup for earning a score of 195.5 points.

 

Jane Nikaido and  her miniature Poodle Checkmate Queen's Silver Shadow CD RN (aka Promise), judged by AKC Judge Mrs. Susan Oviatt-Harris qualified for another leg in the Novice B obedience class.   Sasha Kariel and her Malinois Makani CDX, judged by AKC Judge Dr. Jose Martinez, finished in first place in the Novice B rally class.
 

 

Nori Reed and her Pembroke Welsh Corgi Max (aka Gracelyne's Mustache Maximillian CDX), judged by AKC Judge Susan Oviatt-Harris, finished in second place in the Open B obedience class.


An AKC Agility Trial was held on November 16, 2008, at the Enchanted Lake Elementary School in Kailua, Hawaii, and was judged by AKC Judge Robert Long from Spring Valley, California. 

  Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi VCD2 NA NAJ AJP XFP) finished first in the 4 inch Excellent Jumpers With Weaves Preferred class to complete Charlie's AJP Agility Excellent Jumpers with Weaves Preferred title.

 

Cheri Nakamura and her Bichon Frise Yuki (aka Yuki Nakamura CD) finished 1st in the 8 inch Novice Jumpers With Weaves Preferred class..  
 
Sharon Kotaka and her miniature Poodle Lance (aka Touche's Queen's First Knight NJP) finished 1st in the 12 inch Novice Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class to complete Lance's NJP Novice Jumpers with Weaves Preferred title..  



Art's Obedience Ninth Graduation Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on the morning of November 2, 2008, at the Newtown Park and included a Novice Jumpers with Weaves course that was judged by Betty Mowbray from Kapolei, Hawaii.

The runs in all events were timed, scribed, and scored by Cassie and Gary Kaplan.

The following twelve agility teams also participated in and/or helped out with these agility events

Romy Collado with his Terrier mix Toby, Marsha Ajirogi with her Sheltie Daiya, Vera VanVandt with her Chihuahua CJ., Amy Katsumoto with her Border Collie Missy,  Sheila Pagliaro with her Terrier mix Maggie, Sal Pagliaro with his Terrier mix Sam, Betty Mowbray with her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown, Gary Kaplan with his Maltese Aiko, Jane Nikaido with her miniature Poodle Promise, and (not shown) Patricia Okouchi with her miniature Dachshund Hoku, Darin Lum with his Corgi Wally, and Cheri Nakamura with her Bichon Frise Yuki.

  Romy Collado with his Terrier mix Toby placed first in the 4 inch Novice A Jumper with Weaves Preferred class and earned their second leg toward an Hawaiian Poi Dog NJP title.

Twelve videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page for 2008.

Forty-eight photos from these agility events are posted on the Agility 4th Session 2008 page.


On October 12, 2008, an AKC Obedience Trial was held at Waena Park in Mililani Town, Hawaii.  The following classes were judged by AKC Judge Anna Lorenz from Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin.

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Ballimore Seppi VCD2 NA NAJ XFP (aka Charlie Brown) finished in first place and Fay Jitchaku and her Rough Collie Ch. Blackpoints Cover Girl CDX RA finished second in the Utility A class. 

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Ballimore Seppi VCD2 NA NAJ XFP (aka Charlie Brown) finished in first place in the Veterans class. 

Nori Reed and her Pembroke Welsh Corgi Gracelyne's Musashi Maximillian CD (aka Max) earned the "High in Trial" award and finished in first place with a score of 196.5; and Fay Jitchaku and her Collie Ch. Blackpoints Golden Knight CD RN finished third in the Open A class. 

Nori Reed and her Pembroke Welsh Corgi Gracelyne's Ruby (aka Ruby) finished in first place in Novice B class.

On October 12, 2008, an AKC Rally Trial  was held at Waena Park in Mililani Town, Hawaii, and was judged by AKC Judge Suzanne D. Hemminger from Peotone, IL.

 

Gail Lau and her miniature Poodle Touche's Queen of Dreams II CDX RN (aka Leia) finished in second place in the Rally Novice B class to earn Leia's RN Rally Novice title.

   

 

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund
Ballimore Seppi VCD2 NA NAJ XFP
aka Charlie Brown..

Charlie Brown earned AKC's VCD2 Versatile Companion Dog 2 title by completing his TD, CDX, OAP, and OJP titles on September 21, 2008. 

Charlie Brown became the first dog in Hawaii to earn the XFP Excellent FAST Preferred title for AKC's new FAST (Fifteen And Send Time) agility course on September 20, 2008.


Two AKC Agility Trials were held on September 20 and 21, 2008, at the Salt Lake Elementary School in Aiea, Hawaii, and were judged by AKC Judge Cindy Macklin from Citrus Heights, California. 

     

Sharon Kotaka and her miniature Poodle Lance (aka Touche's Queen's First Knight) finished 1st in the 12 inch Novice Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class on September 21, 2008.

Cheri Nakamura and her Bichon Frise Yuki (aka Yuki Nakamura CD) finished 1st in the 8 inch Novice Fast Preferred class and also finished 1st in the  8 inch Novice Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class on September 20, 2008. 

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi VCD2 NA NAJ XFP) finished first in the 4 inch Open Standard Preferred class and earned Charlie's OAP title on September 21, 2008.  She and Charlie Brown also finished first in the 4 inch Excellent Fast Preferred class and earned Charlie's XFP title on September 20, 2008. 


Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on August 31, 2008 at the Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages:
PuppyBeginnerAdv. Novice, and Open & Utility.

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Charlie Shigeta with her Italian Mastiff Leo  
  2. Malie McMullen with her Lhasa Apso Kody
  3. Julie Arigo with her Maltese Bear
  4. Jere Glipa with his Italian Mastiff Bella


B
eginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Suzanne Matsida with her Pomeranian Howlene Teahra Drambui
  2.  
  3. Shirley Kawakami with her Sheltie Cinnabar Talladego
  4. Prima Baines with her Golden Retriever Bear


Puppy Class puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Yukala Davenport with her Shiba Inu Pili
  2. Tracy Schmalle with her Terrier mix Eloise

                   


Puppy class videos are posted on the Puppy Tricks Videos page.  The Puppy Class 3rd Session 2008 "Best Trick" was awarded to Yukala Davenport with her Shiba Inu Pili..
 

On August 24, 2008 an AKC Obedience Trial and an AKC Rally Trial were held at Thomas Square Park in Honolulu, Hawaii.  The judges for the Obedience Trial were Alvin W. Eng of Rocklin, CA, and Mary Jane Shervais of Cheney, WA.  Mrs. Shervais was also the judge for the Rally Trial. 

     Minori Inoue and her Shetland Sheepdog, Tommy (aka Tristar's Prestige), placed 1st in the Novice A Obedience class. 

Ernest Sakuma and his Labrador  Retriever, Mele Lani Sakuma, placed 1st is the Novice B Obedience class. 

Fay Jitchaku and her Shetland Sheepdog, Blackpoint's Raisen in the Sun, placed 2nd in Novice B Obedience class. 

 

         Gail Lau and her miniature Poodle, Touche's Queen of Dreams II, CD, placed 1st in Novice B Rally class.


Art's Obedience Eighth Graduation Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on the morning of August 17, 2008, at the Newtown Park and included Open Jumpers with Weaves and Novice Jumpers with Weaves courses that were judged by Betty Mowbray from Kapolei, Hawaii.  The runs in all events were timed, scribed, and scored by Cassie and Gary Kaplan.

  





  

The following twenty-two agility teams also participated in and helped out with these agility events: 

Amy Katsumoto with her Border Collie Missy, Sheila Pagliaro with her Terrier mix Maggie, Sal Pagliaro with his Terrier mix Sam, Jane Nikaido with her miniature Poodle Promise, Romy Collado with his Terrier mix Toby, Janet Nakagawa with her Parsons Terrier Chester, Lori Yoshizu with her Parsons Terrier Katia, Kiyomi Hill with her miniature Dachshund Chibby, Betty Mowbray with her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown, Dean Yoshizu with his Parsons Terrier Mikhail, Patricia Okouchi with her miniature Dachshund Hoku, Ryan and Miyomi Vowell with their poi dogs Sadie and Jenna, Marsha Ajirogi with her Shelties Tenshi and Daiya, Gary Kaplan with his Maltese Aiko, Ann Marie Lum with her poi dog Koa, Minori Inoue with her Sheltie Jace, Darin Lum with his Corgi Wally, and (not shown below) Cheri Nakamura with her Bichon Frise Yuki, Duane Arata with his poi dog Kuro, and Vera VanVandt with her Chihuahua CJ.

Sal Pagliaro with his Terrier mix Sam placed first in the 8 inch Novice A Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class and earned their second leg toward an Hawaiian Poi Dog NJP title.

Romy Collado with his Terrier mix Toby placed first in the 4 inch Novice A Jumper with Weaves Preferred class and earned their first leg toward an Hawaiian Poi Dog NJP title.

Gary Kaplan with his Maltese Aiko, Marsha Ajirogi with her Sheltie Tenshi, and Cheri Nakamura with her Bichon Yuki successfully completed their respective Jumpers with Weaves courses in the Show & Go agility event..

   
   

Twenty-one videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page for 2008.

Twenty-two photos from these agility events are posted on the Agility 3rd Session page.


On June 29, 2008 an AKC Group Obedience Fun Match and AKC Group Rally Fun Match were held at King Intermediate School.  The Judge for both events was Catherine Staege of Kapolei, Hawaii. 

        

Minori Inoue and her Shetland Sheepdog, Tommy (aka Tristar's Prestige), placed 1st in the Novice A Obedience class. 

Fay Jitchaku and her Rough Collie, Jessie (aka CH. Blackpoint's Cover Girl CDX), placed 2nd in the Open B Obedience class; and her Shetland Sheepdog, Blackpoint's Raisen in the Sun, placed 1st in Novice B Obedience class.. 

Marsha Ajirogi and her Shetland Sheepdog, Daiya (aka Cinnabar Diamond Rush), placed 2nd in the Novice B Rally class.

 


On June 21, 2008 an AKC Group Obedience Trial was held at Thomas Square.  The Judge for this event was AKC Judge Patricia Gannon of Mineola, Texas.

Ernest Sakuma and his Labrador Retriever, Mele Lani Sakuma, earned 1st place in the Novice B class.
 

 

Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on May 15, 2008 at the Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages: PuppyBeginnerAdv. Novice, and Open & Utility.

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Rona Reed with her Boxer Lilo  
  2. Tina Rose Cager with her mix Mastiff Lily Koi
  3. Czyz Silva with his Engish Bulldog Nani
  4. Prima Baines with her Golden Retriever Bear


Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Minori Inoue with her Sheltie Tommy
  2. Darryl Hasegawa with his Doberman Pinscher Coaster
  3. Kelly Sceppe with her mix Bandit
  4. Gavin Morita with his Rottweiler mix Roxie


Puppy Class puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Brandy Green with her Border Collie Kandi
  2.  
  3.  
  4. Fay Uyema with her Maltese/Shih Tsu mix Carmen
  5. Prima Baines with her Golden Retriever Bear
  6.  




Puppy class videos are posted on the Puppy Tricks Videos page.  The Puppy Class 2nd Session 2008 "Best Trick" was awarded to Prima Baines with her Golden Retriever Bear.


Two AKC Agility Trials were held on May 3 and 4, 2008, at the Salt Lake Elementary School in Aiea, Hawaii, and were judged by AKC Judge Marquand Cheek from Moorpark, California.  AKC western region agility representative Carrie DeYoung also was present for the trials.

 

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi VCD1 CDX NAP OJP OFP IQ CGC) finished first in the 4 inch Excellent Fast Preferred class, 4 inch Excellent Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class, and 4 inch Open Standard Preferred class on May 4, 2008.  She and Charlie Brown also finished first in the 4 inch Open Standard Preferred class on May 3, 2008. 

Marsha Ajirogi and her Sheltie Tenshi (aka Cinnabar Winter's Pink Angel CD RE NA NAJ CGC) finished first  in the 16 inch Standard Open class on May 4, 2008. 

Miyo Villar and her miniature Schnauzer Ayrton (aka CH Ayrton Reverie Maximum Speed UD OAP AJP CGC) finished first in the 12 inch Excellent Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class on May 4, 2008.  (Miyo's husband, Troy, is standing in for her below .)

     


Art's Obedience Seventh Graduation Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on the morning of April 27, 2008, at the Newtown Park and included Excellent Jumpers with Weaves, Open Jumpers with Weaves, and Novice Jumpers with Weaves courses that were judged by Betty Mowbray from Kapolei, Hawaii.  The runs in all events were timed, scribed, and scored by Cassie and Gary Kaplan.

        

The following twenty agility teams also participated in and helped out in the agility Fun Trial and Show & Go events: 

Marsha Ajirogi with her Shelties Tenshi and Daiya, Sal Pagliaro with his Terrier mixes Sam and Maggie, Gary Kaplan with his Maltese Aiko, Janet Nakagawa with her Parsons Terrier Chester, Dean Yoshizu with his Parsons Terrier Mikhail, Lori Yoshizu with her Parsons Terrier Tatia, Betty Mowbray with her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown, Amy with her Border Collie Missy, Minori Inouye with her Sheltie Jace, Jane Nikaido with her miniature Poodle Promise, Sita with her Chihuahua Okilani, Darin Lum with his Corgi Wally, Catherine Lopez with her Labrador Dory, Ann Marie Lum with her poi Koa, Ryan Vowell with his poi dogs Sadie and Jenna, and Duane Arata with his Terrier mixes Spike and Yogi.

Gary Kaplan with Aiko placed first in the 8 inch Novice A Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class in the Show and Go. 

Lori Yoshizu with Tatia placed first, Janet Nakagawa with Chester placed second, and Dean Yoshizu with Mikhail placed third In the 12 inch Novice A Jumpers with Weaves class in the Fun Trial. 

Lori Yoshizu with Tatia, Janet Nakagawa with Chester, and Dean Yoshizu with Mikhail each earned a first leg toward a Hawaiian Poi Dog NJP title.

        

Twenty videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page for 2008.

Fifty-eight photos from these agility events are posted on the Agility 2nd Session page.


Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on March 31, 2008 at the Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages: Puppy Beginner Adv. Novice, and    Open & Utility.

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Darryl Hasegawa with his Doberman Pincher Coaster 
  2. Judi Fong with her Chihuahua/Shitsu mix Diego
  3. Jasmyn Silva with her Beagle mix Gismo
  4. Sharon Black with her Great Dane Rambo




Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1.  Greg Mansker with his mix Xena
  2. Sam Ng with his Golden Retriever Koa
  3. Matt Liana with his German Shepherd Dog Cali 
  4. Gaye Kubo with her Labrador Retriever mix Sweetie




On April 5, 2008, an AKC Obedience Trial was held at Thomas Square in Honolulu and was judged by AKC Judges Jon Mett and Carol Mett from Savannah, GA. 

Faye Jitchaku and her Collie CH Blackpoint's Golden Knight CD RN, judged by AKC Judge Jon Mett, finished in second place in Open A class. 

Faye Jitchaku and her Shetland Sheepdog Blackpoint's Raisin in the Sun, judged by AKC Judge Jon Mett, finished in first place in Novice B class. 

Nori Reed and her Pembroke Welsh Corgi Max (aka Gracelyne's Musashi Maximillian CD), judged by AKC Judge Jon Mett, earned another leg in Novice B class.


On March 23, 2008, an AKC Obedience Trial was held at Waena Park in Mililani Town and was judged by AKC Judge Karen J. Anderson from North Branch, MN, and AKC Judge Fred Buroff of Mokena, IL. 

    Gail Lau and her miniature Poodle Leia (aka
  Touche's Queen of Dreams II CD) judged by
  AKC Judge Karen J. Anderson, finished in
  second place in Open A class.

Faye Jitchaku and her Shetland Sheepdog Blackpoint's Raisin in the Sun, judged by AKC Judge Karen J. Anderson from North Branch, MN, earned another leg in Novice B class. 

Nine videos from this obedience event are posted on the Obedience Videos page for 2008.


Two AKC Agility Trials were held on March 15 and 16, 2008, at the Enchanted Lake Elementary School in Kailua, Hawaii, and were judged by AKC Judge Mark Upshaw from Riverside, California. 

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi VCD1 CDX NAP NJP NFP) finished first in the 4 inch Open Fast Preferred class and the 4 inch Open Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class on March 15, 2008, earning an OFP title. 

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown also finished first in the 4 inch Excellent Fast Preferred class and the 4 inch Open Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class on March 16, 2008, earning an OJP title. 

Miyo Villar and her miniature Schnauzer Ayrton (aka CH Ayrton Reverie Maximum Speed UD OAP AJP) finished first in the 12 inch Novice Fast Preferred class on March 16, 2008.

 


On February 24, 2008, an AKC Obedience Trial was held at Thomas Square in Honolulu and was judged by AKC Judge Jill Jones from Brownsville, OR, and AKC Judge Patricia Scully from Suffern, NY.

Nori Reed and her Pembroke Welsh Corgi Gracelyne's Musashi Maximillian CD (aka Max), judged by AKC Judge Patricia Scully, finished in first place in Novice B class.

Nori Reed and her Pembroke Welsh Corgi Gracelyne's Musashi Maximillian CD (aka Max) also earned the "High in Trial" award with their score of 198 in the Novice B class..

Jane Y. Nikaido and her miniature Poodle, Checkmate Queen's Silver Shadow CD RN (aka  Promise), judged by AKC Judge Patricia Scully, earned another leg in the Novice B class.
 


An AKC Agility Trial was held on January 4, 2008, at the Salt Lake Elementary School in Aiea, Hawaii, and was judged by AKC Judge Dan Dege from Eagan, MN

Miyo Villar and her miniature Schnauzer Ayrton (aka CH Ayrton Reverie Maximum Speed UD OAP OJP) finished first in the 12 inch Novice Fast Preferred class and the 12 inch Excellent Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class, earning an AJP title.

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi VCD1 CDX NJP NFP) finished first in the 4 inch Novice Standard Preferred class, earning an NAP title. 

   


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day in December 2007 at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Mathew with his German Shepherd Dog Bond
  2. Wanda Ota with her Sheltie Mocha
  3. Burt Kawamoto with his Cairn Terrier Daisy
  4. Taylor Hirata with his Yellow Lab Lakota


Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Jennifer Oka with her Pit?Bass Ruger
  2. David Jenkins with his English Springer Spaniel Ernie
  3. Grace Kutara with her Belgian Terv Thonno
  4. Tina Rose Cager with her mix Makapipi



Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day in September 2007 at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Marsha Ajirogi with her Sheltie Daiya
  2. Deborah Oshiro with her Boston Terrier Oreo
  3. Barbara Higa-Rogers with her GSD Maile
  4. Tina Rose Cager with her Schnauzer/Mastiff Makapipi


Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Charlene Toyama with her mix Brownie
  2. Kylie Nakachi with her Rottweiler mix Pomaika'i
  3. Mark Kazunaga with his mix Chasis
  4. Keith Hasegawa with his Japanese Spitz Yuki



Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day in June 2007 at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Keith Hasegawa with his Japanese Spitz Yuki
  2. Kylie Nakachi with Her Rottweiler mix Pomaika'i
  3. Steven Tsuda with his Pitbull Daisy
  4.  

Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1.  
  2. Greg Tom with his Golden Retriever Katsu
  3. Lisa Tanaka with her Corgi mix Lulu
  4. Leonard Gomes with his American Staffordshire Terrier Pilialoha


The second Wendy Pape Agility Seminar was held at Bellows Field on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday (May 4, 5, and 6, 2007).  Photos from this seminar are posted on the Wendy Pape Seminar Page.

      Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown, Jane Nishida with Promise, Sheila and Sal Pagliaro with Maggie and Sam, and Sharon Kotaka from Art's Obedience were participants and/or observers during the seminar. 

Wendy Pape is a distinguished agility competitor and member of the 2005 Ameican Kennel Club USA World Agility Championship Team.  To learn more about Wendy Pape visit her web site at the Wendy Pape Web Site.

Art's Obedience 1st Session Beginner Agility Graduation, held on April 22, 2007 at Newtown Park, included a Beginner's Course and a Show & Go.  The agility teams included Gary Kaplan with Aiko, Janice Nakamura with Chester, Leslie Kawamoto with Zoe, Stacey Bridges with Li'i, David and Shelly Campbell with Roxy and Taylor, and Kris Miyashiro with Shadow. 

The Show & Go teams and helpers included Sita Shore with Okilani, Sheila and Sal Pagliaro with Maggie and Sam, Sue Brown with Kahala, Patti Isaacs with Pu'a, Jane Nikaido with Promise, Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown, Vera Van Verst with CJ, Dean and Lori Yoshizu with Mikhail and Tatia, Ryan Vowell with Sadie, Duane Arata with Yogi, Lynn Fujishiga with Spike, Miyo Villar with Ayrton, and Marsha Ajirogi with Tenshi.

Ten videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page for 2007.

Eleven photos from these agility events are posted on the Agility/1st Session page.


Art's Obedience Sixth Graduation Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on the morning of April 15, 2007, at Newtown Park and included an Open Jumpers with Weaves course and a Novice Jumpers with Weaves course that were judged by Charlene Shelton from Mililani, Hawaii. 

Duane Arata with Spike and Kuro, Miyo Villar with Ayrton, Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown, Marsha Ajirogi with Tenshi, Patti Isaacs with Pu'a, Jane Nikaido with Promise, Sal and Sheila Pagliaro with Sam and Maggie, Caulette Brown with Kahala, Leslie Kawamoto with Zoe, Stacey Bridges with Li'i, Janice Nakamoto with Chester, Dean and Lori Yoshizu with Mikhail and Tatia, and Charlene Shelton with Sparkle all participated and/or helped in the Fun Trial and Show & Go events.  All runs in both events were timed, scribed, and scored by Cassie Kaplan, Eric Kawamoto, and Dave Isaacs.

            Sal Pagliaro with Sam, a Terrier mix, placed first in the 8 inch Novice A Jumpers with Weaves Preferred class, earning their first leg toward an Hawaiian Poi Dog NJP title.

Fourteen videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page for 2007.

Fifteen photos from these agility events are posted on the Agility/1st Session page.


Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 1, 2007, at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Faye Jitchaku with her Sheltie C.J
  2. Lisa Tanaka with her Corgi mix Lulu
  3. Clyde Nishigata  with her Pomeranian/Pap mix Kaui
  4. George Miyagi with his Coton Fluffy

 


Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Gwynne Nakamura with her Sheltie Copper
  2. Anita Nihei with her Beagle Lucy
  3. Ann Uyehara with her Japanese Spitz Keiko
  4.  

 

The Puppy Class first Session 2007 "Best Trick" was awarded to George Miyagi and his Coton Fluffy.        

Morning Star's Blondie, a Cairn Terrier owned by Melanie Awai-Higa of Art's Obedience, shown by Lynn Muramaru of Reverie Terriers, and groomed by Lynn Maramaru and Lisa Dangelmaier of Na Koa Cairns in Hilo is shown below with judge Terry Stacey at the Hawaiian Kennel Club show on Sunday, March 4, 2007.  Blondie won Winner's Bitch on both Saturday (under Judge Michelle Billings) and Sunday.  Blondie now has 4 points towards her championship.
                             


Art's Obedience fifth graduation Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on the morning of December 10, 2006, at Newtown Park and included a Novice Standard Course and a Novice Jumpers with Weaves course that were judged by Charlene Shelton from Mililani, Hawaii. 

         

Duane Arata with Spike and Yogi, Sue Brown with Kahala, Marsha Ajirogi with Tenshi, Vera Van Verst with CJ,  and Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown participated in the Fun Trial and/or the Show & Go events.  All runs in both events were timed, scribed, and scored by June Shiroma, Tom Arnone, and Melanie Awai-Higa. 

Duane Arata and Spike finished in first place in the 12 inch Novice Standard class, earning their first leg toward a poi dog NA title.  They also finished first in the 12 inch Novice B Jumpers with Weaves class.  Sue Brown and Kahala finished first in the 12 inch Novice A Jumpers with Weaves class, earning their second leg toward a poi dog NAJ title.

               
                 

A Beginner Course also was included on December 10, 2006, for Art's Obedience Agility 4th Session at Newtown.

           

Eight videos that include these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page for 2006.

Forty-five photos that include these agility events are posted on the Agility/4th Session page


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on December 3, 2006, at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Cheryl Almarez with her Shih Tsu Mischa
  2. Keaala Pa with her Pom/Lhasa mix Nalu
  3. Tomie Vowell with her Lab/GSD mix Jenna
  4. Suzanne Matsuda with her Pomeranian Bu
    (Vera VanVant is in the picture for Suzanne.)

  
 

Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Kela Keahiolalo with his Japanese Spitz Tiffany
  2. Leonard Gomes with his Am Staff Terrier Paka
  3. David Campbell with his mix Roxy
  4. Robert Smith with his Great Dane Moketta

  


Puppy Class puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Cheyl Almarez with her Shih Tsu Mischa
  2. Stacey Bridges with his Sheltie Li'i
  3.  

        


Puppy Class 4th Session 2006 "Best Trick" was awarded to Cheryl Almarez and her Shih Tsu Mischa.
 

On November 18 and 19, 2006 two AKC Agility Trials and one Fun Trial were held at the Enchanted Lake Elementary School Park in Kailua, Hawaii, and were judged by AKC Judge Kim Thomas Simons from Northridge, California.

At these trials Art's Obedience Agility students and their dogs earned a total of 8 trophies, 7 blue ribbons, and 1 red ribbon.

           

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi VCD1, CDX, NJP, CGC ) earned 3 blue ribbons in the 4 inch Standard and Jumpers with Weaves Novice Preferred classes. In addition, Charlie Brown earned the American Kennel Club's NJP title.  Miyo Villar and her miniature Schnauzers Ayrton (aka CH Ayrton Reverie Maximum Speed UD NAP OJP, CGC) and Niki (aka CH Reverie's Tradesecret CGC) earned a combined 3 blue ribbons in the 12 inch Standard and Jumpers With Weaves Preferred Open and Novice classes. Marsha Ajiroji and her Shetland Sheepdog Tenshi finished 2nd in the 12 inch Jumpers with Weaves Novice class.  Duane Arata and his poi dog Kuro (aka Kuro CDX) finished 1st in the 20 inch Jumpers with Weaves Novice class.   

   

 

 

Art's Obedience fourth graduation Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on the morning of September 24, 2006, at Newtown Park and included a Novice Jumpers with Weaves course and an almost Novice Standard course that were judged by Jill Olson from Honolulu, Hawaii. 

Marc Rosen with Mele, Miyo Villar with Ayrton and Niki, Jill Olson with Tasha and Missy, Duane Arata with Spike and Yogi, Vera Van Verst with CJ, Jayne Tanimoto with Radar, Sue Brown with Kahala, and Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown participated in the Fun Trial and/or the Show & Go events.  All runs in both events were timed, scribed, and scored by June Shiroma, Tom Arnone, and Melanie Awai-Higa.

   
   

Twelve videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page for 2006.

Six photos from these agility events are posted on the Agility/3rd Session page.

 

Duane Arata and Spike finished in first place in the twelve inch Jumpers With Weaves class. 

Duane Arata of Art's Obedience and his two dogs, Spike and Yogi (both Terrier mixes), were written up in an article titled "Agility and Beyond" in the August 2006 edition of Ka Leo 'O Maluhia, a local newsletter

   




An article titled Agility for You and Your Dog, written by Art's Obedience agility instructor Betty Mowbray, was published in the Expert Advice column on the Honolulu Advertiser's web site.


Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 10, 2006, at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Ivy Katano with her Shiba Inu Tofu
  2. Gary Kaplan with his Maltese Aiko
  3. Resti Paguirigan with her English Bulldog Yubi
  4. Monte Martin with his Labrador Retriever Maka Lei

  

Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Leigh Hokama with her Italian Greyhound Skyy
  2. Patti Isaacs with her Maltese Pualani Sweet Pea
  3. Steve Nakagawa with his GSD Rocky
  4. Sharon Agamal with her Chihuahua mix Wasabi

  

Puppy Class puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Kristen Chung with her Maltese Poodle mix Koa
  2. Prima Baines with her Golden Retriever Gunther
  3. Julie Takamuri with her Husky Princess
  4. Ivy Katano with her Shiba Inu Tofu

      

Puppy Class 3rd Session 2006 "Best Trick" was awarded to Kristen Chung with her Maltese Poodle mix Koa .


The Wendy Pape Agility Seminar was held at Bellows Field on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday (August 25, 26, and 27, 2006).  Photos from this seminar are posted on the Wendy Pape Seminar Page.

Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown, Sharon Kotaka, Wanda Koyada with Cherish, Duane Arata, Jim Dwyer with Sasha and Caitlin, Sheila and Sal Pagliaro with Maggie and Sam, Clarence Sakamoto with Sirus, and Jill Olson with Tasha and Missy from Art's Obedience were seminar participants and/or observers at the seminar. 

Wendy Pape is a distinguished agility competitor and member of the 2005 Ameican Kennel Club USA World Agility Championship Team.  To learn more about Wendy Pape visit her web site at the Wendy Pape Web Site.



On August 20, 2006 during Art's Obedience Agility class at Newtown Park, Duane Arata and Spike were awarded Spike's Novice Agility Jumper trophy by instructor Betty Mowbray.

         .


On August 13, 2006 at a Fun Trial held at Thomas Square, Wanda Koyada's Cherish earned the Royal Hawaiian Utility Dog Excellent (RHUDX) title.

                
 

Art's Obedience third graduation Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on the morning of July 9, 2006, at Newtown Park.  The graduation Fun Trial included a Novice Jumpers with Weaves course that was judged by Jill Olson from Honolulu, Hawaii.  The Show & Go Agility event included the JWW course judged by Jill Olson and an almost Novice Standard course judged by Betty Mowbray from Kapolei, Hawaii. 

Duane Arata with Spike and Yogi, Marsha Ajirogi with Tenshi, Sue Brown with Kahala, Mary Stevens with Molly, Jenell Sato with Nikki, Vera Van Verst with CJ, Marc Rosen with Mele, and Marc's daughter, Rachel, with Mele participated in the graduation Fun Trial.  Wanda Koyada with Cherish, Jill Olson with Tasha and Missy, and Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown participated along with the agility class in the Show & Go event.  All runs in both events were timed by June Shiroma, scribed by Tom Arnone, and scored by Melanie Awai-Higa.

        

Eighteen videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page for 2006.

Eighteen photos from these agility events are posted on the Agility/2nd Session page.

Duane Arata and Spike finished in first place in the 12 inch Jumpers With Weaves class, earning the third leg and a poi dog NAJ title.  And Duane Arata and Yogi finished in second place in the12 inch Jumpers With Weaves class, earning their first leg toward a poi dog NAJ title.

  


Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 25, 2006, at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Patti Isaacs with her Maltese Sweet Pea
  2. Noriko Rogers with her Corgi mix Kai
  3. Eva Mailou with her Sharpei Mahina
  4. Nathan Ing with his St. Bernard PeeWee


    Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Yuka Inouye with her Rottweiler Ruby (Charlie Brown is holding the place for Yuka and Ruby who were not present for this photo)
  2. David Isaacs with his Bichon Solo
  3. Janice Morales with her Beagle Missy
  4. Lorrie Mossman with her GSD/Ridgeback mix Sheba

 


    Puppy Class puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Paula Dela Cruz with her Great Dane Neo
  2. Nathan Ing with his St. Bernard PeeWee
  3. Eva Mailou with her Sharpei Mahina
  4. Noriko Rogers with her Corgi mix Kai

       

Puppy Class 2nd Session 2006 "Best Trick" was awarded to Paula Dela Cruz and her Great Dane Neo.

Art's Obedience Wednesday Morning Agility classes are now being offered at Newtown Neighborhood Park in addition to Art's Obedience Sunday Morning Agility classes at the park. 

Art's Obedience Wednesday Morning Agility classes are designed primarily to supplement current agility classes, allowing dogs and handlers the opportunity to practice skills, patterns, courses, etc.

Art's Obedience second graduation Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility were held on May 7, 2006, at Newtown Park and included Novice Jumpers With Weaves courses that were judged by Les Saito from Kailua, Hawaii.

Lynn Fujishige with Spike, Sue Brown with Kahala, Marsha Ajirogi with Tenshi, Marc Rosen with Mele, and  Instructor Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown participated along with Sharon Kotaka as timer, June Shiroma as scribe, and Tom Arnone as scorekeeper.

Six videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page. 

Nineteen photos from these agility events are posted on the Agility/1st Session page. 

Lynn Fujishige and Spike finished in first place in the 12 inch class, earning a second leg toward a poi dog NAJ title. 


The Windward Hawaiian Dog Fanciers' Association held their 94th and 95th all breeds shows on April 15 and 16, 2006, at King Intermediate School judged by Mrs. Lorraine Boutwell, Mrs. Myron Gauger, Mr. George Heitzman, and Mr William Usherwood.

Owner and handler Fay Jitchaku and her Collie Jessie earned Winners Bitch, Best of Winners, and Best of Breed on April 15. 

And after earning Winners Bitch and Best of Opposite Sex on April 16, 2006, Fay's Jessie became a new champion: CH Blackpoint's Cover Girl CD.


Art's Obedience 1st Session Graduation Day on April 9, 2006, at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Gaye Kubo with her Labrador/Golden mix Sweetie
  2. Marguerite Takeda with her Chi/Terrier mix Keoni
  3. Lisa Detol with her Shih Tzu/Poodle mix Jenie
  4. Tamar Hassing with her Great Dane Riley

  

    Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Tessa Schroeder with her Australian Shepherd Cody
  2. Diane Kameya with her Poodle Jojo
  3. Glenn Villarmia with his Cane Corso Bella
  4. Janet Nakagawa with her Jack Russell Chester

   

    Puppy Class puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Lisa Detol with her Shih Tzu /Poodle mix Jenie
  2. Kerry Coleman with his Labrador mix Raider

     

    Puppy Class 1st Session 2006 "Best Trick" was awarded to Kerry Coleman with his Labrador mix Raider..
 

The Ann Croft Agility Seminar was held at Bellows Field on Saturday, March 25, 2006 and at an alternate site (due to flooded field conditions) on Sunday, March 26, 2006.  Photos from this seminar are posted on the Ann Croft Seminar page.

Mary Stevens with Molly, Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown, Wanda Koyada with Cherish, Jim Dwyer, Duane Arata, and Les Saito from Art's Obedience were seminar participants and/or observers. 

Ann Croft is a distinguished agility competitor and Judge in the AKC and USDAA.   To learn more about Ann Croft and her "4 on the Floor Modified Running Contacts" training method, visit the Ann Croft web site.



 


On March 18, 2006 an AKC Agility Trial was held at the Samuel Wilder King Intermediate School in Kaneohe and was judged by AKC Judge Ann Croft from San Diego, California.

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi VCD1 CDX) finished in first place and Ginger Sanderson and her miniature Poodle Kaipo finished in second place in the 4 inch Novice Preferred Jumpers With Weaves class. 

     


Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on January 15, 2006 at Enchanted Lake Elementary School Park. 

Marc Rosen with Mele, Susan Brown with Kahala, Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown, Les Saito with Rocky, and  Miyo Villar with Ayrton participated in Show & Go Agility.  Wanda Koyada with Cherish and Duane Arata with Kuro participated in the Agility Fun Trial. 

Eight videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page

Janis O.C. Goto of Cherished Movements, LLC, gave a highly informative presentation to Art's Obedience agility classes at Newtown Neighborhood Park on February 5, 2006.  Janis used her Boxer, Junior Boy, for the demonstrations.  Photos from this presentation are posted on the Janis Goto Presentation page

      


Art's Obedience first graduation Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go events were held on December 11, 2005, at Newtown Park and included a Novice Jumpers With Weaves course. 

Lynn Fujishige with Spike, Sue Brown with Kahala, Sharon Kotaka with Lance, Jayne Tanimoto with Radar, Marc Rosen with Mele, and Vera Van Verst with CJ participated in the Agility Fun Trial. Marsha Ajirogi with Tenshi, Duane Arata with Kuro, Wanda Koyada with Cherish, Instructor Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown, and Les Saito with Rocky participated along with the graduating agility class in Show & Go Agility.

Nine videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page

Eighteen photos from these agility events are posted on the Agility/4th Session page.

Lynn Fujishige and Spike finished in first place in the 8 inch class, earning one leg toward a poi dog NAJ title.  Sue Brown and Kahala  finished in first place in the 12 inch class, also earning one leg toward a poi dog NAJ title.  Judging for this December 11, 2005 Agility Fun Trial was Les Saito.

 


Art's Obedience 4th Session Graduation Day on November 27, 2005, at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

    Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Tess Schroeder with her Australian Shepherd Cody
  2. Ryan Vowell with his Labrador mix Sadie
  3. Coleen Oishi with her Chihuahua Terrier mix Hoku
  4. Emily Morrison with her Papillion Camille

    

    Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Amanda Jeppson with her Golden Retriever Kika
  2. Karen Miura with her Labrador mix Maggie
  3. Joey Dapar with his German Shepherd Dog Ross
  4. Luke Morrison with his Papillion Monet
     

   

    Puppy Class puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Coleen Oishis with her Chihuahua Terrier mix Hoku
  2. Tess Schroeder with her Australian Shepherd Cody
  3. Ryan Vowell with his Labrador mix Sadie
     

        

    Puppy Class 4th Session 2005 "Best Trick" was awarded to Coleen Oishis   with her Chihuahua Terrier mix Hoku.


The first dog in Hawaii to earn AKC's Versatile Companion Dog title is Betty Mowbray's Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi VCD1 CDX).  He earned this VCD1 title on 11/20/05 by completing his TD, CD, NA, and NAJ titles.
 
                 



On November 27, 2005, an AKC Obedience Trial was held at Thomas Square in Honolulu and was judged by AKC Judge Darlene E McIntire from Renton, Washington, and AKC Judge Susan R. Oviatt from Elizabeth, Colorado.

Miyo Villar and her miniature Schnauzer Senna (aka Ruth-Senna Marie UDX NAP NAJP) earned Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB with a second place finish in Open B and a first place finish in Utility B classes. 

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi VCD1), judged by AKC Judge Darlene E McIntire from Renton, Washington, finished in first place in the Open A obedience class earning a CDX title. 

           

Nori Reed's Gracelyne's Constanza, judged by AKC Judge Darlene E. McIntire earned a first place finish in Novice B.
 

On November 19 and 20, 2005 AKC Agility Trials were held at Enchanted Lake Elementary School Park in Kailua and were judged by AKC Judge Debbie L.. Carloni from Thousand Oaks, California. 

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi TD CD) finished in first place in the 8 inch Novice Standard Agility and the Novice Jumpers With Weaves classes earning NA and NAJ titles.

                         



On October 16, 2005, an AKC Obedience Trial was held at Waena Park in Mililani Town. 

Gail Lau and her miniature Poodle Leia (aka Touche's Queen Of Dreams II CD), judged by AKC Judge Patrick J. Higgins of Shepherdsville, Kentucky, finished in first place in Open A class. 

Faye Jitchaku and her Rough Collie Jessie (aka Blackpoint's Cover Girl CD), judged by AKC Judge Patrick J. Higgins of Shepherdsville, Kentucky, finished in second place in Open A class. 

Nori Reed and her German Shepherd Dog Gracelyne's Constanza, judged by AKC Judge D E Herald, finished in third place in the Novice B class.
 

On September 11, 2005 an AKC Agility Trial  with AKC Judge Jennifer McDonald from Gray Summit, Missouri was held at Enchanted Lake Elementary School Park in Kailua. 

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi TD CD) finished in first place in the 8 inch Novice Standard Agility class. 

Miyo Villar and her miniature Schnauzer Ayrton (aka CH Ayrton Reverie Maximum Speed CDX NAP NJP) finished with first place in the 12 inch Jumpers With Weaves Open Preferred class.

             

   

Art's Obedience 3rd Session Graduation Day on September 11, 2005, at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

         Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Karen Miura with her Labrador mix Maggie
  2. Lisa Roy with her Rottweiler/Husky mix Kaulana
  3. Dino Santiago with his Bulldog Kuno
  4. Joey Dapar with his GSD Ross

        

        
         Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Susan Morita with her American Cocker Sadie
  2. Jenell Sato with her MinPin Nikki
  3. Patti Murakami with her Yellow Labrador Daisy
  4. Sharon Iboshi with her Shiba Inu Kimi

        

 
     Puppy Class puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Joey Dapar with his GSD Ross
  2. Karen Miura with her Labrador mix Maggie
  3. Lisa Roy with her Rottweiler/Husky mix Kaulana

           

Puppy Class 3rd Session "Best Trick" was awarded to  Lisa Roy with her Rottweiler/Husky mix Kaulana.

                    
Videos of Duane Arata with Kuro and Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown doing rally are posted on the new Rally video page.

Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on July 24, 2005 at Enchanted Lake Elementary School Park. 

Duane Arata with Kuro, David Nakamura with Maka, and Wanda Koyada with Cherish participated in the Agility Fun Trial.  Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown, Miyo Villar with both Ayrton and Senna, and Marsha Ajirogi with Tenshi participated in the Show & Go Agility. 

Nine videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page

Duane Arata and his Poi dog Kuro finished in first place in the Novice Standard Agility class.  Wanda Koyada and her Poi dog Cherish finished in first place in the Excellent Standard Agility class earning their third leg and a Royal Hawaiian Excellent Agility title.  Judging for this July 24, 2005, Agility Fun Trial was Charlene Shelton.

      


Agility Fun Trial and Show & Go Agility events were held on June 19, 2005 at Enchanted Lake Elementary School Park. 

Duane Arata with Kuro, David Nakamura with Maka, and Wanda Koyada with Cherish participated in the Agility Fun Trial.  Betty Mowbray with Charlie Brown, Miyo Villar with Ayrton, and Lynette Matsushima with Sydney participated in the Show & Go Agility. 

Ten videos from these agility events are posted on the Agility Videos page

David Nakamura and his Poi dog Maka finished in first place in the Novice Standard Agility class, earning their third leg and a Royal Hawaiian Novice Agility title.  Judging for this June 19, 2005, Agility Fun Trial was Jill Olson.

      

Betty Mowbray and her miniature Dachshund Charlie Brown (aka Ballimore Seppi) finished in first place in the Open A Obedience class at the May 22, 2005, AKC Obedience Trial held at Thomas Square.  The AKC Judge for this event was Mrs. Linda J. Bryan of Houston, Texas.


Art's Obedience 2nd Session Graduation Day on June 12, 2005, at Newtown Park included obedience trials for the Puppy and for the Beginner Novice classes.  Graduation photos for all classes are posted on their respective obedience class pages. 

         Puppy Class high scorers were:

  1. Jenell Sato with her MinPin Mikki
  2. Patti Murakami with her Lab Daisey
  3. Wendy Higashi with her Poi Dog Lea
  4. Helene Fukusaki with Silky Terrier Twin

        

         Beginner Novice Class high scorers were:

  1. Fay Jitchaku with her Collie Ziggy
  2. Claire Tanaka with her Poi Dog Gus
  3. Yvoane Martin with her Pitbull Hannah
  4. Bert Tanonaka with his Poi Dog Cassie

       

     Puppy Class Graduation Day puppy tricks were performed by:

  1. Patti Murakami with her Yellow Lab Daisey
  2. Mavis Kagihara with her Maltese Junko
  3. Jola Hlavaty with her Poi Dog Peanut
  4. Stella Yamamoto with her Poi Dog Mochi

                 

       "Best Trick" was awarded to Mavis Kagihara with Junko.

Four new videos of these Graduation Day Puppy Class Tricks are posted on the Miscellaneous Videos page.


Some tips for using this site:

  • When you click on the Art's Obedience Logo (anywhere you see it) you will go to the home page.
     

  • If you click on a little picture in a photo gallery, you get a big picture.
     

  • If you are on a page containing a photo gallery of one or more veteran dogs and you click on the dog picture at the top of the page, you will return to the page containing the links for all the veteran dogs.
     

  • There is a help page for videos that includes a procedure for downloading all the videos at one time for viewing off-line.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        Copyright (C) 2005 by Arts Obedience, Kaneohe, Hawaii

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hit Counter